The average monthly salary in Malaysia in 2026 is approximately MYR 5,200–5,800 (USD 1,110–1,240) for full-time employees across all sectors, according to the Department of Statistics Malaysia. However, this national average masks significant variation — tech professionals in Kuala Lumpur earn two to three times that figure, while entry-level roles in smaller cities sit well below it.
Key Takeaways
- National average monthly salary: MYR 5,200–5,800 (USD 1,110–1,240)
- Kuala Lumpur salaries are typically 30–50% higher than the national average
- Technology, finance, and oil and gas are the three highest-paying sectors
- Minimum wage in Malaysia (2026): MYR 1,700/month
- EPF employer contributions add approximately 12–13% on top of base salary
Malaysia Salary Overview 2026
Malaysia uses the Malaysian Ringgit (MYR or RM) as its currency. As of 2026, USD 1 ≈ MYR 4.68, though exchange rates fluctuate. All salary figures below are in MYR/month unless noted.
The median salary — the midpoint, less distorted by high earners — sits around MYR 2,900–3,200/month nationally. This means half of all Malaysian workers earn less than this amount. The wide gap between median and mean salaries reflects significant income inequality between urban professional roles and lower-wage sectors like agriculture, construction labor, and domestic service.
For professionals targeting Malaysia, the relevant benchmark is the urban professional salary range: MYR 4,000–15,000+/month depending on industry, role, and seniority.
Average Salary by Industry in Malaysia
| Industry | Entry Level (MYR) | Mid Level (MYR) | Senior Level (MYR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology / IT | 3,500–5,000 | 6,000–10,000 | 12,000–20,000+ |
| Finance & Banking | 3,500–5,500 | 7,000–12,000 | 14,000–25,000+ |
| Oil & Gas Engineering | 5,000–8,000 | 10,000–15,000 | 18,000–30,000+ |
| Healthcare (Doctors) | 3,500–5,000 (HO) | 8,000–12,000 | 18,000–35,000 |
| Manufacturing | 2,500–4,000 | 5,000–8,000 | 9,000–15,000 |
| Marketing & Advertising | 2,800–4,500 | 5,000–8,000 | 9,000–15,000 |
| HR & Administration | 2,500–4,000 | 4,500–7,000 | 7,500–13,000 |
| Logistics & Supply Chain | 2,800–4,500 | 5,000–8,500 | 9,000–16,000 |
| Education | 2,500–4,000 | 4,000–7,000 | 7,000–12,000 |
| Retail & Hospitality | 1,700–2,800 | 2,800–4,500 | 5,000–9,000 |
Source: Market estimates from Jobstreet Salary Report, Glassdoor Malaysia, and Randstad Salary Insights 2026.
Average Salary by City in Malaysia
Location has a major impact on Malaysian salary. Kuala Lumpur consistently offers the highest compensation, followed by Penang for manufacturing and tech roles.
| City | Average Monthly Salary (MYR) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Kuala Lumpur | MYR 6,500–8,000 | Finance, tech, professional services |
| Petaling Jaya | MYR 5,500–7,500 | Tech MNCs, shared services |
| Cyberjaya | MYR 5,000–7,000 | IT, GBS, BPO centres |
| Penang (Georgetown) | MYR 4,500–6,500 | Semiconductor, manufacturing |
| Johor Bahru | MYR 4,000–6,000 | Logistics, manufacturing |
| Kota Kinabalu | MYR 3,500–5,500 | Oil & gas, tourism |
| Kuching | MYR 3,500–5,000 | Oil & gas, civil service |
| Ipoh | MYR 3,000–4,500 | Manufacturing, services |
Average Salary for Popular Roles in Malaysia 2026
Here are current market rates for specific roles that receive the most search interest:
Software Engineer: MYR 5,000–12,000/month (entry to mid-level), MYR 12,000–20,000+ (senior)
Data Analyst: MYR 4,500–8,000/month
Accountant (ACCA/CPA): MYR 3,500–8,000/month; Finance Manager MYR 7,000–15,000
Civil / Structural Engineer: MYR 3,500–8,000/month; Project Manager MYR 8,000–15,000
HR Manager: MYR 5,000–10,000/month
Sales Manager: MYR 5,000–10,000/month + commission
Marketing Manager: MYR 6,000–12,000/month
Nurse (private sector): MYR 3,000–5,000/month
Teacher (international school): MYR 5,000–10,000/month + housing allowance
What Is a Good Salary in Malaysia?
Context matters. Here is a practical breakdown:
- MYR 1,700–2,500/month: Minimum wage to entry-level. Covers basic living expenses in smaller cities; tight in KL.
- MYR 3,000–5,000/month: Average range. Comfortable in most cities, moderate lifestyle in KL.
- MYR 6,000–10,000/month: Upper-middle income. Good lifestyle in KL, comfortable savings possible.
- MYR 10,000–15,000/month: Top 10–15% of earners. Strong purchasing power in any Malaysian city.
- MYR 15,000+/month: Top earner bracket. Typically senior managers, specialists, or experienced expats.
Salary Trends in Malaysia 2026
Several trends are reshaping Malaysian salaries upward in 2026:
1. Tech talent shortage. The demand for AI, cloud, and cybersecurity professionals significantly outpaces supply. Companies are offering 15–25% above market to attract and retain top tech talent.
2. Islamic finance growth. Malaysia's Islamic finance sector is expanding globally, and specialists commanding a premium for Shariah expertise are in high demand.
3. Post-pandemic wage correction. Minimum wage increases and general wage inflation — driven partly by EPF reform and cost-of-living pressure — are pushing the floor upward across all sectors.
4. Remote work impact. A growing share of Malaysian professionals work for international employers at near-Western rates. This is inflating salary expectations in tech, marketing, and creative roles.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary in Malaysia per month?
The average monthly salary across all sectors is approximately MYR 5,200–5,800 (USD 1,110–1,240) as of 2026. Urban professionals in KL typically earn significantly more.
What is the minimum wage in Malaysia in 2026?
The national minimum wage is MYR 1,700/month (approximately USD 363), applicable to all private sector employees. Some regions and sectors have additional minimum rate provisions.
How does Malaysia's average salary compare to Singapore?
Singapore's average salary is approximately SGD 5,800–6,200/month (USD 4,300–4,600) — roughly 3–4x higher than Malaysia. However, Malaysia's cost of living is correspondingly lower, making purchasing power differences less extreme than the numbers suggest.
Do salaries in Malaysia include EPF contributions?
Base salary figures typically do not include EPF. Employers contribute 12–13% of your gross salary to the Employees Provident Fund on your behalf, which is a significant addition to your total compensation.
Are salaries in Malaysia increasing in 2026?
Yes. Average salaries in Malaysia have been rising at 5–8% per year in professional sectors, driven by talent shortages in technology and finance, and general cost-of-living adjustments across industries.
Is Your Current Salary Competitive? Find Out on DrJobPro
The best way to benchmark your salary is to compare it against active job listings right now. Browse current jobs in Malaysia on DrJobPro to see what employers are offering for your role, city, and experience level. If you are underpaid, your next move is already posted.




